School: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    body of John Brazel who departed this life in the year 1755 aged 38 years. Here lies the body of Catherine Tweedy, alias Clody who departed this departed this life January 21st 1887 aged 69 years also her son John Tweedy departed June 22nd 1798 aged 55 years.
    There is no ruin of a church there and very few are now buried in it; yet it is not a disused one. During the '98 troubles there were some heavy scrimmiges in a place called "The Island" any many a gallant rebel was buried there without a stone to mark a grave or perhaps one to say a prayer.
    In Dunbrody graveyard there are very few tomb-stones with a trunk of a tree in the centre. There is an old ruin of a church there. It is situated at the south side of the historic Abbey of Dunbrody. Inside the church ruin there is a grave shaped more like a pit, there is a head-stone at the top on which the following is written -
    1. In memory of Elizabeth Anne wife of Francis Algernon James Chichester born May 6th 1834. Died March 24th 1871 aged 36 years and 10 months.
    Annie Ryan
    An Garraí Dubh, Co. Loch Garman