School: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    about twelve o'clock the mill started and after a time a fairy came to the barrel with a fistful of meal and he said "Will that do" he caugh the barrel and rolled it out into the mill pond.

KATTYS BOG
    it derives from a woman named Catherine Sparrow who was a teacher and taught infants there in the penal times. Nothing remains now of where she taught but a piece of white clay mound.

THE TARGET
    In '98 the people drilled. There a stock of a gun was found in this field. During spring cleaning it got accidentally burned. This field is situated Rathimney Gusserane New Ross Co. Wexford.

LAUREL HILL
    is about twenty feet above the bog in Rathimney Gusserane New Ross Co. Wexford. It derives its name from the laurel wood. A string of houses stood once on laurel hill. The last house that stood there people named Plunketts lived in it. One of them died about twenty years ago in the Co. Wexford and the other went to America and died in previous years.

MILEYS SCEAC
    situated in Drealistown Co. Wexford. Once there lived a man who had a hut under this "Sceach". Miles was his name and the Sceac derived its name from him.

THADEY'S ACRE
    derived its name from a man named Thadey who lived there. He had only one acre of land. It is situated in "The Kyle" Rathimney Gusserane New Ross.
    Schoolchildren