Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a mass stone in Croke's land between Ballykerogue and Campile where a priest said mass in Penal times. There was a cave there too where the priest stayed. The mass stone is in the form of a cross. The name of the priest who said mass in it was Father Croke.
    He was killed down there in ninety eight.
    There was a big battle fought here. Many redcoats were killed there including many officers. There were gold ornaments found there years afar. The last was found about forty years ago by a man named Barron it looked like the top of a helmet. He got seventy pound for it in Dublin as it was pure gold.
    A man found a stirrup belonging to a saddle he
    1. am