Scoil: Shelbaggan Convent

Síol Beagáin, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr M. Breandán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his Cistercian habit, with his coat of mail showing beneath, thus proclaiming the deceased as monk and soldier. This monument stood in a niche in the chancel on the Gospel side of the high altar, near the tomb of Bishop Harlewin. This fine piece of monumental art was wantonly destroyed by the soldiers of Duncannon Fort during the troubled period of 1798.
    This noble pile spreads itself out east and west; the abbey church is the most important part of the ruins. From the western doorway to the eastern end where the high altar stood measures 200 feet, and from end to end of the north and south transepts the distance is about 140 feet. The nave was divided from the aisle by two rows of pointed arches each 30 feet high, adorned with rich mouldings springing from beautiful consoles. In the centre rises the great tower, supported on arches, vaulted and groined; these arches rise to a height of 50 feet from the floor of the church. The late Mr Hore, historian of the County Wexford, notes a similarity between Dunbrody Abbey Church and the Church of St. Anastasia at Verona, Italy, inasmuch as the "voussoirs of the round arches are of white and black stones alternately", and this he said "gave him the idea of Italian connections with Ireland at the time the Abbey was erected."
    From the top of these arches to the parapet
    Dún Bróithe, Co. Loch Garman