Scoil: Shelbaggan Convent

Síol Beagáin, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr M. Breandán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    concealed treasure. This was part of the enchantment. The enchanted spirits would then assume the shape of a huge dog or hound or some other ferocious animal and hold watch and ward on the treasure until the owner would relieve them. It sometimes happened that the owners went away from the County and never returned or perhaps got killed in battle, and the treasures and their guards are still waiting to be taken away or relieved. The enchanted money could only be removed in the darkness of night, by the light of lantern or torch if taken by daylight the money would be a mass of dry bones or dust.
    To overcome the evil spirits on guard they would have recourse to some Christian rites and ceremonies that could not be said to be in conformity with the teaching of the Church as they were blended with the grossest of Pagan superstitions. One of these formalities was to bring a vessel containing holy water, in which they would dip
    Patrick Cowman
    Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman