Scoil: Duncannon Convent

Dún Canann, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr M. Caoimhghin

in Duncannon emigrated. Some of them went to America and other went to England and Australia.
    Duncannon is mentioned in a few stories. One story is told about the Fort. In 1645 the English held it under Lord Esmonde. Preston attacked it and after 105 days battering the walls he thought of a plan. He saw three ships laden with food coming up the river. He thought of stopping them but the ships slipped past in the night. Then he thought of putting a box of powder outside the gate and marched away. When the English saw him going they came out and when they saw the box they smashed it. It exploded and when the gates were opened Preston got possession.
    Kevin O' Donnell
    Mr P.J. O' Donnell