Scoil: Danescastle

Caisleán an Dinigh, Co. Loch Garman
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. This is supposed to be a true story.
    One night a young man left his home to come to his lodgings which were near Carrig. He had to go about two miles to reach them. When he had gone half-way, he was going around a bend in the road, and he found himself in a big crowd of people. The next thing that happened him was that he was flung into a hedge of thorns. How long he remained there he did not know. About a fortnight after that he was travelling along the same road about the same time of night. He was going around the same turn in the road when he walked into what he thought was a large flock of crows. The whole road was black with them for about forty yards.
    About three weeks after that he was going in the same place and it was a lovely bright night and he happened to look down across the fields. To this horror and surprise he saw a funeral coming up across the field at a very fast pace. He had to run hard to get by the spot where it was coming for so he seen it no more.
    Mrs Purcell
    Baile Achtain, Co. Loch Garman