Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás Breatnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a small piece of glass in the cover of each churn. This is to show when the butter is done. When the butter is done the cover is taken off the churn and the butter is taken out and put into a large keeler.
    When the butter is all taken out of the churn the buttermilk is all emptied out of the churn and then the churn is washed out and left clean for the next churning.
    When all this is done the butter is washed in a big keeler of water to take all the buttermilk out of it. When the butter is washed it is put into another keeler and salted. When it is salted it is made into pounds. Some of the butter is kept to use in the house and the rest of it is sold to the shopkeeper.
    John Maddock
    An tAgard, Co. Loch Garman