Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás Breatnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people about the strange looking calf in the house and they all went out to see it. When they saw it they said it would be better to get the priest to see it. The priest came and saw the calf and he said it was not a right calf because it had long egs and horns on its head and it was roaring awful loud. He told them to shoot it and they did. Then the priest prayed oer the house and they fattened the cow and sold it.
    The priest told them it would be better never to keep a cow any more and they did not ever keep one again.
    Some people told him afterwards that he shot his fortune because if he had kept the calf a show man would have give him thousands for it.
    Richard Keane
    An Baile Nua, Co. Loch Garman