School: Tullycanna

Tulaigh Uí Chionaoith, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    winter and twice each week in Summer. Long ago when churning was in progress if anyone came in to the house he or she would have to churn a heat for if he did not it was said he would take the butter. It was also said that if anyone came in during the churning and he did say "God bless the work" no butter would come on the churn.
    The churning takes about twenty minutes and it is done by the hand. When the churn is done the glass on the cover becomes clear. There is also a thing in the cover with a spring in it which, when pressed, lets out the surplus air which comes into the churn during the process.
    The churn is about twenty-five years old. In winter when the churning takes a long time, hot water is poured into it to make it quicker. In Summer the churning would do too quickly and if so cold water should be poured into
    Alice White
    Buaile Macs, Co. Loch Garman