School: Forth (roll number 12909)

Cill Moninne, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Chraith

1. About forty years ago two men named Nicholas and William Scallan made "hob" nails in a small forge adjoining their home.
    The iron from which the nails were made was bought in town. It was called "nail iron". Each piece was triangular in shape and about a quarter of an inch thick.
    To make the [nail] one end of the iron was put in the fire which was red hot. When taken out the top was sharpened. A piece about half an inch long was cut off and placed in a "shape" or mould. This was a block of iron with a cavity the size and shape of the nail to be made.
    The red hot iron was hammered into this mould. When quite cold the nail as taken from the shape.
    Martin Fortune