Scoil: Baldwinstown

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Ristéard Mac Plib

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made he ties a halter around the horse's neck. The price of those halter's is about one shilling each. The seller of the horse pays for this and he places it on the horses head and he takes his own bridle off the horse's head.
    The principal fair of the year in Taghmon on the 25th of May. Two fairs are held each year for the sale of sheep and lambs in Enniscorthy. In New Ross a pig fair is held the day before the horse and cattle fair. Horse fairs are held in New Ross and Enniscorthy. Years ago a fair used to be held in Carrig but on account of it being some distance from the railway station it was transferred to Wellingtonbridge.
        1. trádáil
    Berna Parle