School: Kilmore Convent School

An Chill Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Lorcan Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballytiegue Castle was built by Sir Walter Whitty one of the Norman settlers whose family tomb may still be seen in the old churchyard of Grange in the parish of Kilmore.
    On the family monument may be seen to this day the lion on the shield which probably suggested to the people of the district the legend of Whitty's cat.
    The "O Kavanaghs of Borris" were in the habit of making constant raids on the possessions of the Norman in Forth and Bargy and feuds were of frequent occurance there on that account.
    In May 1408 Art Mac Murrogh Kavanagh destroyed Ballytiegue Castle by fire. It was rebuilt but during the reign of Cromwell the Whitty's were expelled from the castle and the whole estate was given to Colonel Brett.
    Brett did not long occupy Ballytiegue but was succeeded by a gentleman named Sweeney. Sweeney was succeeded by the Colcough's a branch of the old and popular family of Tintern Abbey.
    One of these Colcough (John) retired during the
    William Cahill