Scoil: Kilmore Convent School

An Chill Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Lorcan Ní Riain

1. Folklore.
    In Kilmore (Protestant) church there is a beautiful marble monument, testifying to the importance of the Whitty family in the 16th Century - one of whom was Bishop of Fern from 1418 to 1457.
    There was an old mass-house at the lake (Mulrankin) and a chapel called the "Long Chapel" at Tullibards but no trace of these two now remain.
    There are castles at Ballyteige, Mulrankin, Ballyhealy, Bargy and Baldwinstown, formly belonging to the Whitty, Brownes, Denns, Harveys and Keatings respectively. Rathronan Castle (Mulrankin) is still in excellent preservation.
    In the town land of Grange is the curious old church of St. Patrick, Kilmore of which three of the walls still stand - the western gable having disappeared in the 18th Century. There is a fine eastern window of brown stone, and a beautiful choir arch. a large cemetery - now disused is attached. About three hundred yards east of the ruins is St. Patricks Well.
    The protestant church of Kilturk occupies the site of the now disappeared Catholic Church. In 1810 the ancient temple dedicated to St. Luana
    Margaret Dunne
    Baile na Móna, Co. Loch Garman