Scoil: Tomhaggard

Teach Moshagard, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn we have at home is erected on a stand and is about five feet in height. The diameter of the top and bottom is about three feet. It is a circular churn and holds thirty five gallons. The churn is almost ten years old.
    The different parts of the churn are, firstly, the stand, secondly, the barrel and thirdly, the lid. In the lid there is a valve which is used to allow the gas to escape from the churn. The maker's brand is stamped on the bottom. It is a Llewelin churn.
    Churning is done three times weekly in summer and twice in winter. If strangers come in while the churning is taking place it is the custom that they turn the churn for a little while. If this is not done superstitious people believe that there will not be the usual amount of butter on the cream as the strangers take away the butter with them.
    Churning usually takes about twenty minutes.
    In the lid of the churn there is a small glass, through which the milk can be seen. Before the butter appears, the glass
    Phyllis Codd
    An Ghráinseach, Co. Loch Garman