Scoil: Kilrane (uimhir rolla 16605)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again, and the floor started to shake under his feet and he was thrown off his balance and fell to the floor. His shoulder hit a trapdoor in the floor and it opened. The man was amazed to see a casket of silver and gold coins of every country down below the trapdoor. On the lid was written in Gaelic, " Sean Murcaida". The man brought all the neighbours to see it. At first they were afraid to come, but after a lot of coaxing he got them to come. He was leading them to the door and he knocked and the door opened, but no one was seen, and he walked in, but when he went in the door closed behind him, not letting anyone in. The people waited for about an hour and at length went away. Later on in the evening he came home, but instead of sitting down to tell his story, he went to bed. The people were astonished because he never spoke one word. So the people went up after him and asked him a lot of questions, but they could only get gasps out of him. At last, he turned his head to one side and died. This man was eighty years of age and his name was Kenny and he never lived to tell the rest of his story.
    Mr R. Byrne
    Calafort Ros Láir, Co. Loch Garman