Scoil: Tagoat (uimhir rolla 5990)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Coilféir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The grain crops grown in the parish are oats, barley, and wheat, and the root crops are turnips, mangolds, beet and potatoes. Potatoes are a valuable crop, because they are used by the household and by some of the animals on the farm.
    Farmers who have a small farm grow an acre or half an acre, and farmers with large farms grow two acres.
    This crop is grown usually in a field, where oats was grown the year previous. The farmer and his workmen prepare the soul. Potatoes are sown in drills which are made with a double mould-board plough.
    They are made about twelve or thirteen inches wide.
    The potatoes are sorted during Winter some potatoes are put in sprouting boxes and put in a dark corner of the barn, where buds come on them. These potatoes are not sown early because if the frost came it would destroy the buds.
    When large
    Thomas Rigley