School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Coilféir

1. There are two "fairy forts" in this district which I know of. One is situated in the townland of Ballytrent, while the other is situated in the townland of Rathmore. These "fairy forts" are called raths. They are not in view of one another, as they are a long distance for one another. Both of them are circular in shape, and there is a fence of earth on which trees are growing, and a fence of stone surrounding the rath of Ballytrent. There is a hole in the centre of the rath of Ballytrent, and it is said, if one would enter this hole, one would see a ship by which a sailor's head is erected.
    There is a story in connection with the rath of Rathmore. One night, as a man was crossing the field in which the rath is, about midnight, he heard a peculiar sound coming from the rath. The man got very much frightened but he soon regained courage, and went near the rath to find out what the peculiar sound was. As he approached it, he heard the sound of beautiful music, the clattering of the fairies' feet, as if they were dancing, the beautiful singing of others, and the noise as if they were eating their porridge rapidly. He stayed there for some hours
    Stasia Rossiter
    An Ráth Mór, Co. Loch Garman