Scoil: Murrintown (uimhir rolla 13707)

Baile Mhúráin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A girl named Mary, aged sixteen, lived in a village not far from Murrintown. She was a foolish girl, or "gommy" as people say.
    She got a situation.
    One day the mistress told her to clean out the parlour as he was going to a party and to have it done before she returned.
    Mary began to work. She swept out the room first, and then she removed all the furniture except a big table which she could not get through the door.
    She pulled and tugged at it all day, and finally left it across the door saying "Stay here, you must have been put in before the house was built."
    When the mistress came back and found the room in disorder she was very angry with her and sacked her.
    Mona Cleary
    Baile Hae Mór, Co. Loch Garman