Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no churn at home but the farmer nearest to me has one. It is an end over end churn. Its age is about ten years. The sides are round, about two and a half feet wide in the middle and tapering to about one and a half feet at both ends. Three iron hoops keep the wood together. Exactly opposite each other on the outside of the middle of the churn two short iron bars portrude. These fit into grooves on the stand and keep the churn balanced.
    In the middle of the cover is a circular piece of glass. When the butter is forming small crumbs of it appear on this glass. When it is clean the butter has formed.
    Churning is done about three times a week during summer and about once or twice a week during winter. The woman of the house does the churning as a rule. The cream is poured in and the churn is revolved rapidly. After about a quarter of an hour the cream is said to ''crack''.
    Peter Murphy
    Baile Feannóg Mór, Co. Loch Garman