Scoil: Clochar N. Muire, Loch gCarman

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Breandán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man was walking up the dump (there are some new houses built there now on the New Road) when out side the door of a little hut he saw an old woman. She called him and he went over to her and she told him to go in and get her some article she wanted. He went in and got it for her. She sent him again and again. When he came out each time she asked him what he saw and he told her. "Did you see any gold and silver in it" she asked him. "Indeed mam, an' I did, I saw heaps of it" said he "Well" says she "you and your family an' ancestors will never have any money nor any luck for seven generations, because
    Breda Corley
    Mrs Corley