Scoil: Traceystown (uimhir rolla 12156)

Baile Uí Threasaigh Thiar, Co. Loch Garman
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove Tuesday - This being the last day on which people could get married before Lent, it was a custom in southern Ireland for a crowd of tricksters to go around with a long rope in their hands and any boy or girl they found on the streets, whom they thought ought to get married, they wound the rope around them and pulled them along the street to a deep cliff or some such place pretending to throw them over.
    It is also customary to have pancakes on this night also, and a ring is put in them, and whoever gets this ring is said to be married soon.
    St. Stephen's Day - In many districts in Ireland it is a custom with people not to eat any meat on this day as they believe that this mortification
    Elizabeth Roche
    Cúil Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman