Scoil: Castlebridge (C.) (uimhir rolla 16382)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Shortall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no one ever remembers legs on the statute, if this statute was kept in a marsh it would be better preserved.
    Several attempts were made to remove the statute from the parish but it could never be got across the river, people said it would never leave the parish.
    It is visited on the 29th. June, and no round are made there, but prayers are offered up for the dead.
    There is another well in Ardtramont it is called St Brigit's and many stories are told about it.
    There was once a woman who laughed at the idea of the water not boiling . She got the water put it on to boil but it turned to blood and would not boil. This well is situated at the bottom of a long land which is called the "Castle Lane". Invalids generally use the water from this well. They drink it and put it [on] the affected parts of the body.
    It is said that a man who tried to draw away the stones which surround the well with three horses but they were unable to move them.
    Moya Dixon
    Mr John Keating