Scoil: Castlebridge (C.) (uimhir rolla 16382)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Shortall

ponies to be shod.
    The smith makes and mends farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, spades, shovels, and axes and in "98" they made pikes. In the district there is a noted forge owned by Mr Brennan. In this forge hundreds of pikes were made in "98" and tradition tells us that many a yeoman met his death there.
    A forge once stood in a place now occupied by a coal yard in the village which was owned by a man named Prandy. Another forge unused, called Pat Powers he was a white smith and made locks, keys, and small hinges.
    Paddy Power left the village and went to America but died on his way, his forge has since been turned into a dwelling house.
    This is all I know about the forges and what I have written about the disused forges was told to me by a man named
    Moya Dixon