Scoil: Castlebridge (C.) (uimhir rolla 16382)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Shortall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old graveyard because you could see nothing only the tombstones with neither mark nor date on many of them.
    St Ibar is also buried in Begerin and you could see nothing on that tombstone only a man on horse back.
    Some of the graves are marked with a wooden cross.
    In the field near the graveyard are the ruins where St Ibar had his monastry.
    Very seldom is there a burial in this graveyard now, because the old families who had graves there are nearly all died out.
    At present the only family I know of is the Neville family of Ballyla who live quiet close to this graveyard. They still use their plot in Begerin for their burials.
    St Ibar called this place Beg Erin. Tradition tells us that he had a dispute with St Patrick over preaching and St Patrick told him that Ireland was his particular care and told St Ibar to go back to where ever
    Lena Devereux