School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    quantity of soda and made into dough. It was baked on a pan or griddle hung over the fire. Where a fire of turf in a grate was used the cake was put in a pan or griddle before a fire and baked.
    The dough of barley bread was spongy like wheaten bread. Oaten flour was made from Oats ground in the mill just as barley or wheat is ground nowadays. The oat cake was made by mixing the flour and sweet milk and a little salt and spreading the dough thinly on a hot pan or griddle and baked over a slow fire. This dough did not rise but baked hard like a biscuit. it was a most sustaining food and the locaal people when going to the bogs to cut and "make" turf in the summer months always took oaten bread with them as a man was able to fast for several hours after a meal of this food.
    In the grinding of the pats the finest of the flour adhered to the millstones this was collected and a food named Flummery was made from it. To make flummery the fine oat flour was teeped in an earthenware vessel in spring water about a pint measure of flour to a half gallon of water and a small pinch of salt was added.
    1. táirgí