Scoil: Oulart (uimhir rolla 15419)

An tAbhallort, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of rain. When the cock crows in a kitchen door it is a sign of fine weather. When he crows at 12 o'clock at night it is a sign of a terrible storm coming. When there are silver threads along the ground it is sometimes a sign of rain. When you would see a fog rising off the water it is of fine weather. When the sky is a dark dull grey it is a sign of snow and rain but when it is clear and bright it is a sign of fine weather
    When the dog is seen eating grass it is a sign of rain. The frogs change to a black colour when it is going to rain and they are a yellow colour when it is going to be fine. When the crickets creep and sing sharply it is a sign of rain. When the glow-worms comes out at night rain is near. When the spider creep from their webs it is a sign of rain. When the crickets go down around the house it is a sign of fine weather
    When the lark sore high in