Scoil: Oulart (uimhir rolla 15419)

An tAbhallort, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. Fields.
    Barr na Cille : on the land of Mr Isaac Rath Killagown, Oulart, Gorey, Co. Wexford, so called because it lay at the head of a wood. Small parts of the wood can still be seen.
    The Mote Field : on the lands of the same person, so called because the Danes built a Mote in it. The Mote was levelled out.
    The Hopp Yard : on the lands of the same person so called because Hopps were grown in the field.
    The Pidgeon Park : also on the lands of the same person so called because pidgeons dwell in the trees in the park
    The big Field : on the land of Mr. Isaac Rath, Killagown, Oulart, Gorey, Co. Wexford so called because it is the