Scoil: Oulart (uimhir rolla 15419)

An tAbhallort, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Sea Gull builds her nest on a rock at the sea. She builds it with sea weed. She lays two eggs. They are white in colour.
    The Jack Daw builds her nest in a tall tree or in the chimney of an old house. She lays four eggs with brown and blue specks on them.
    The Swallow builds a nice nest of wool, mud, hair and feathers in a house eave. "It is said that if one robs a swallows nest the cows will milk blood"
    The Wood Cock builds a nest in an ivy bush. She makes it with sticks, mud moss and feathers. She lays two big eggs. The Wood Cock is supposed to say
    "Cú Cú Cú the wren laid the full of the nest and I laid two.
    The Magpie makes a nest of straw, sticks, mud and feathers. She lays two or three eggs. The old saying about Magpies says :-
    "One for bad-luck
    Two for good-luck