Scoil: Oulart (uimhir rolla 15419)

An tAbhallort, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Raheenaskea is the name of my townland. It is not rightly known why it ot that mane. Some people say it is the rath of skoughs. Others say it is the rath of water and others say it is the rath of prosperity.
    There are eleven families in it and fifty one people. There is one woman over seventy. She cannott speak Irish. She does not tell stories in English.
    Bolger + Kinsella are the most common names. Slated houses are most common. There are no ruins in the townland. No one ever imigrated.
    There is no river in the townland. The land is good. The townland is not mentioned in any song or story.
    Ráithín na Sceiche Íochtarach, Co. Loch Garman
    Mary Bolger