Scoil: Oulart (uimhir rolla 15419)

An tAbhallort, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. We sow an acre of potatoes every year.
    The ground is ploughed in early spring and it is left there for some time to dry. Then it is harrowed twice or three times and the drills are made. Then the manure is spread + the potatoes are sowed. A month or two after they are sowed, the farmer puts more clay to them to make them strong
    In the months of June and July he will dig them and a few months later he will take them out and put them in a pit in the field. The potatoes are picked in baskets
    A pit is made by making a hole in the ground. The potatoes are put into that. Then straw is put on them to keep them dry. Then clay is put on them to keep the frost off them.
    Annie Moore
    An Choill, Co. Loch Garman