Scoil: Monaseed (uimhir rolla 15937)

Móin na Saighead, Co. Loch Garman
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of years ago, there lived a Protestant man near Wicklow Gap, which is about four miles from the school. He had a nice house, but the devil had taken possession of it. He could not sleep at night, with the noises he heard. After some time he sent for the Minister, but he was not able to exorcise the Devil.
    He then sent for the Parish Priest. The news had gone around the neighbourhood, and when the Priest arrived, the farmyard was crowded. The minister was also there. After many attempts the Priest succeeded in exorcising the Devil, but when he was going out he knocked down the end wall of the house. The Priest came out, looking very fatigued. The minister asked him had he succeeded in putting him out. The Priest replied that he had. The minister remarked sarcastically. "It was not a hard
    Peggy Mulligan
    Mr Murphy