Scoil: Ballycanew (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 15420/15430)

Baile Uí Chonnmhaí, Co. Loch Garman

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About forty years ago a man named Doyle died in Killenagh in the evening...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    many haunted houses. Some forts are to be seen there too while a graveyard (Tomduff) is also there.
    The townsland referred to in 16. is also supposed to be haunted. A gentleman who lived in ONeill's died and the family sold the place as they could not live there on account of the constant visits of the dead man. I have heard many tales of his appearance after death. He is said to have been seen sitting on the fork of two high branches and the fact that these branches soon after decayed (I saw them thus) lent some credence to the story.
    A parish priest who lived in Ballyought[?] is said to have often seen him and people still live who heard him say that ghosts were as plentiful as blades of grass in the fields. Many stories are told of apparitions of him. His man who used to accompany him never paid any attention till one night as a result of some conversation the priest pointed out something to him on the Tomgar R[?] that made a complete change in his outlook on these matters. Before that
    John Rathwell
    Gairmeacha beatha