Scoil: Court (uimhir rolla 13335)

Cúirt Bhaile Éamainn, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

1. Our Holy Wells. June 27th, !938.
    There are two holy wells in the parish. One is in the townland of Kilancooley, and the other is in Ochmoling. I don't know the name of the fields. People visit the one in Kilancooley nearly every day. Rounds used be performed there and prayers said on the 12th July. There is no story told about any of them. Saint Mechane is mentioned in connection with the well in Kilancooley and Saint Moling with the one in Ochmoling.
    I think people have been cured at the well. It is recommeded for the cure of warts. People do not drink the well-water or bathe in it. They rub it to the warts. There are medals left at Saint Machaoins Well. There is a bush at St. Molings Well. There was a holy well in Kilpatrick. The cows used to walk through it and they all died. One night a small man came into the house and asked for lodging and the people who lived there made a bed in the barn for him. They were talking about the cows and he told them to fill up the well with clay that it was not right for the cows to be walking in it. He went out to sleep.
    Mary Doyle
    Ballyrea,