Scoil: Guaire (Xtian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 12772)

Guaire, Co. Loch Garman
S. Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the sound of which might be heard for miles. From the wall to Lett's entrance every inch of the distance was contested, the whiz of the Cooper's weapon singing through the air, left and right mighty blows were administered and Gowan sparring on his charger to greater efforts. He parried and cut and feigned advanced and retired with the object of breaking through the Cooper's defences, but with little effect. Jack's winning card was to fight in the open and his strategy throughout the battle was not to permit himself to be drawn into the woodlands. Once there the flail would be of little use, consequently the battle continued on the roadway until the Cooper with unerring aim, let fly the bottle at the rider, and in an instant a roar rumbling thunder broke over the immediate battleground and like a huge ball of fire the horse and rider instantly disappeared.
    Collected by: John Doyle, Camolin, Ferns
    From: Mr. M. Breen, Ferns, Co. Wexford