Scoil: Guaire (Xtian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 12772)

Guaire, Co. Loch Garman
S. Murphy

History of a Cross : Not long ago a carved cross on which was the figure of Christ was sent from Liverpool by Miss Lily Nolan (late of Riverchapel) to Mrs. John Dunne, Courtown Harbour. The cross has been loaned temporarily to Mrs Dunne. The cross had originally been in possession of a family named Hendrick whose place of residence before the '98 Rising was at Clone, Monamolin. When the Hendricks were living at Clone the yeomanry entered the house and attacked a male member of the family, one of the party cutting the scalp off the unfortunate man's head with a sword
    They mutilated the cross which was in the house by cutting off the two arms and left it behind them. To the surprise of all, family and friends, the man recovered from his injury and survived his awful ordeal. A Mary Hendrick, great grand-mother of Mrs Davis Riverchapel took the cross with her on entering into possession of a house at Monmore after her marriage to John Kinsella. The cross next came into possession of Mrs Davis's grand-mother who married a man named Patrick Callaghan. Later Mrs Mary Nolan (nee Callaghan) aunt of Mrs. Davis was custodian of the cross following
    1. am
    Charles Hobbs