Scoil: Newtownbarry (B.) (uimhir rolla 3633)

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

to get a time.
    Cat and Mouse.
    A group of children stand in a circle. They catch each others hands and raise them above their heads. Two other boys are the cat and the mouse. The mouse runs in and out between the other children and the cat tries to catch him. When he is caught two more children will play.
    Heck-a-bed.
    Two circles are drawn on the ground and a zig-zag line is drawn joining them. There is a flat stone put in one of the circles. A child stands in the same circle on one foot. Then he hecks through the zig-zag line and tries to kick the stone as well. If he walks on the line he is put out of the game. The first to reach the other circle without walking on the line wins the game.
    Devil and Angel.
    Two children are picked to represent a devil and an angel. Then another boy gives out colours to each of the other children.
    The devil and angel get two stones and hit them together. The boy goes over to them and asks them what do they want. Then they answer, "A colour." The angel guesses a colour and if she guesses right the child who has that colour runs oer to her and catches her by the back. Then the devil does the same thing. The angel catches the devil by the hand and they pull each other. Whoever pulls the other the farthest wins.
    Séamas de Bhál