Scoil: Marshalstown (uimhir rolla 12741)

Baile Mharascail, Co. Loch Garman
Seosamh Ó Macháin

of people invited to the feast. These would be in some room eating and drinking. Black men always visit the house. They dress up in every kind of old clothes and turn their clothes inside out and put rags on their faces and cut two holes in the top in order that they could see. The people like to see the black men coming because they make fun in the house. Sometimes they do mischief and take things. A hauling home is a lot of people gathering to meet the bride and bridegroom. Horses were always used at weddings and carriages. There was one carriage for the bride and another for the bridegroom. They used to go in separate carriages to the church. These were all followed by a lot of cars. It was like what a funeral is now.