Scoil: Marshalstown (uimhir rolla 12741)

Baile Mharascail, Co. Loch Garman
Seosamh Ó Macháin

called Letts hill there are Ghosts supposed to be seen. It is said that one night a man was going that road and a barrell painted white with red stripes on it came out of Letts field and rolled across the road and went on down to the Protestant churchyard in Monart. There are not many lanes in the district.
    There are a lot of houses by the edge of the road. There is a lane leading off the Ballinure road on to Deegans and Doyles of Ballinure. There is a lane going to Creans of Pullingstown and another going to Kavanaghs of Ballydaw and our house. There is an old (road goi) lane going from our house on through our fields but it is not used now there is only a path there. There is stream going across the Mass path going from our house on to Marshalstown. It starts in a big pond thats in Kinsellas field, Ballydaw and runs on through Learys field Ballydaw and on down to Marshalstown road and joined another stream called the Gullet.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí