Scoil: Marshalstown (uimhir rolla 12741)

Baile Mharascail, Co. Loch Garman
Seosamh Ó Macháin

Jack put the three heads in the gap where he used to turn out the cows for stepping stones because it was dirty. Jack set off for the Giants Palace. When the the house-keeper saw Jack she started to scream telling Jack that the Giant would kill him. But Jack told her that he had killed the Giant and that he was now Master of the Palace. He went around looking at all his fine property but he began to think of his poor Mother at home. He set sail once again in the (back) basket to bring his Mother to live with him in the Palace. So there they lived happy together and when I was there last they made me the tea and I drank a cup and a half so if they don't live happy that we may.
    John Walsh
    Told by my Grandfather