Scoil: Marshalstown (uimhir rolla 12741)

Baile Mharascail, Co. Loch Garman
Seosamh Ó Macháin

frighted. But he told her he was a Prophet and had come from the Sky on purpose to woo her. When she heard this she was pleased. So he won her. She asked him to come again on Saturday to see the King and Queen she said that they would be proud to hear she was going to marry a Prophet and he was to tell them a story when he came. When he went on Saturday they were waiting for him. The Queen asked him to tell a story full of deep meaning but let it make us laugh said the King. He told them a story and went away. He was about to return but his trunk was gone, he left a spark in it and it got burned. The Princess sat waiting for him but he never came to
    Mary O' Leary
    Moing Airt Thoir, Co. Loch Garman