Scoil: Monart (uimhir rolla 15741)

Moing Airt Thoir, Co. Loch Garman
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

1. Severe Weather
    In the Autumn of 1889 there was a terrific storm. Some children were going to school and their hats were blown away so that they were never found again. They were unable to reach school and went into a field and "mitched." One big boy was the master and one big girl was a teacher
    too. One of those children now says there never was a storm to compare with that one. They are all quite old now and the girl who was the teacher that day is a grandmother. Still she talks of that storm. Trees were torn from the roots and quite a lot of damage was done to property.
    1. Mrs G. Leech
    2. Urrin Lodge