Scoil: An Mhódh-Scoil (uimhir rolla 7784)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó hEideáin

by trees and the Urrin river flows past it. It was burnt after the rebellion of 1798 but the people were not burnt.
    The Conolel went and repaired an old ruined castle and he lived in it until he died. It is said that there is a tunnel from the Daphney Castle to Enniscorthy Castle. There is an old oak tree at the gate leading to the Daphney and it is said that there is a Ghost at this tree every night. Remains of fire places and ranges can still be seen.
    Wilton Castle:
    There is an old castle at Wilton. It is about four and a half miles from Enniscorthy. It was burnt in the year 1921 but there are two stairs to be seen, one going underground and the other going up to the second story. There is a balcony around the castle. It was surrounded with trees but the people are cutting them down now.
    Castle Boro:
    This castle is situated on the river Boro about five miles from Enniscorthy. There are beautiful lakes and fountains to be seen. It was burnt in the year 1922. Lord Carew was living in it at that time
    Mr Ordmond
    Baile Shéamais, Co. Loch Garman