Scoil: Ferns (C.) (uimhir rolla 13267)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Aidan was the founder and the first Bishop of Ferns, he lived and died here. There is a church under St Aidan's patronage in use still, but it was taken over by the protestants, and it is now a protestant church.
    It is said that the protestants were trying to get the statue of Saint Aidan out of the Church. They got his statue as far as the door and left it there until the next morning. They went again and he was back in the same place. The minister had a hammer in his hand and he struck the statue and a piece broke off its nose. The piece struck the minister in the eye and blinded him and all that was born in that family were blind.