Scoil: St. Aidan's, Ferns

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
H.F. Chapman

Festival Customs
    May Day - The local children gather egg shells for the May bush many days before May Day. They colour these and hang them on the bush with coloured bits of paper or rags and some candles. The children join in a ring and dance round the May Bush, singing a song, and one child is crowned Queen of the May. Each child partaking, performs a little recitation or song or something.
    Hallow-e'en. On Hallowe'en night the local boys and girls dress up in all sorts of old clothes put masks on their faces, and go round to the neighbour's houses. They usually bring a mouthorgan or melodian with them, and the neighbours allow them to come in and they dance and sing. They are often recipients of barmbrack, colcannon, nuts etc. all of which are eaten locally at Hallow E'en