School: Michael Str., New Ross (roll number 12372)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Donnchadha

1. Once upon a time there was a farmer in Horetown. Horetown is between New Ross and Taghmon. It is about 6 miles east of New Ross. The farmer had a large farm and he employed a lot of men. One of these men was a Protestant. The farmer had this man going with the milk. He had a small pony drawing the milk-cart.
    The Protestant did not like this pony and he used to beat the poor animal very much. After some time the Protestant died and three times after he died his ghost appeared. The first night after he died he came to the farmyard he took the pony out of the stable and put a saddle on him. He then got up on him and rode around the field. When he was finished the pony was sweating. The ghost then put the pony back into the stable and when the farmwe came into the stable next morning for the pony he saw that there was a saddle on him and that he was sweating.
    He then took him out for to go under the milk-cart. When he was finished that evening the farmer put him into the stable and this time he put two locks on the door. But the ghost came again and he took him out again and done the same as the first night
    When the farmer saw the pony sweating again he nearly fainted and he said it
    Michael Mac Lennon