Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Mhic Treóin (uimhir rolla 967)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Sr M.R. Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the English. The priest therefore immediately jumped upon his horse and ran over the mountain top pursued by the English.
    In the haste the horse fell over a rock and some of the hair from his side stuck in a chip the shoe of his hoof stuck there also, and no person that ever tried could get the hoof from the place where it was stuck. The mark of the horseshoe may be seen to this day.
  2. Sliabh Coillte is a mountain situated four miles from New Ross. This mountain is supposed to have seven wells.
    It is also said to have a cave which leads out to the river Barrow.
    Many people went to seek to find this cave but none of them succeeded, they went on many occasions but did not find. Then one day a man by the name of Simon Hickey and some others
    Bridie Bailey
    An Baile Gaelach, Co. Loch Garman