Scoil: Donard (uimhir rolla 2100)

An Dún Ard, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Mic Cártaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0899, Leathanach 100H

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0899, Leathanach 100H

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man and often there was and there is so still. Well this poor man was named Jack and his wife was named Joan.
    They lived in a very small house and kept a pig, but when the pig was fat they had to kill it for food. Well it was near Christmas when they killed the pig. Jack cut it up and salted it leaving a bit for Christmas, a bit for New Year's, some for Easter and bits for other special days.
    One day Jack had gone to the wood to look for firing when a poor woman came to the door. Joan came out and asked her her name and what she wanted. "I am Christmas " said the woman. "Oh" said Joan "the boss left something here for you" and she gave her the bit of bacon which Jack had left aside for Christmas
    .
    Mary Kehoe