Scoil: Cluain Róiste (uimhir rolla 6959)

Cluain an Róistigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He walked towards the light and reached a house where Gahans now live. He went in and received shelter for the night. The people thought he was lost but he returned.
    The other incident is in connection with a woman in Forrestalstown named Mrs. Bennet. During the snow 1835 people could not leave their homes to go to the shop. This woman left her home one day, and when she went out she was walking on drifts of snow.
    She walked up a slope an then when she saw where she was, she grew frightened and cried for help. She was on the top of a house. The people heard her and took her down. This incidents will make you imagine how heavy the snowfalls were. We ought to thank God for the fine weather we have now, in comparison with olden times.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    James Maguire