Scoil: Cluain Róiste (uimhir rolla 6959)

Cluain an Róistigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said the little man. Andy was smoking a pipe The man said give me a pull. Andy gave him the pull. And whats the parcel under your arm and where are you going. I am going to the hall to try my luck and this is a fiddle. Will you play me a tune for me. Andy began to play and when he was finished the little man said if you go to the Hall to night you will be kicked to the gates of Hell. The little man began to play and played very sweetly. I would love to be able to play like that said Andy. Let me go with you and when you are playing I will rub your had So the two went together. The King heard the grand music. and said who ever was playing it to come and play before him. Andy said he would not go up with a servant so the little man and Andy went together.
    Pádraig Ó Dubhghaill